Privacy Policy

This Policy outlines the obligations which Flux has in managing the personal information they hold about their clients, potential clients, contractors and others.

Flux is bound by the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

In summary, ‘personal information’ is information or an opinion relating to an individual which can be used to identify that individual.

Why do Flux collect personal information?

Flux collect personal information in order to conduct their business, to provide and market their services and to meet their legal obligations.

About whom do Flux collect personal information?

The type of information Flux may collect and hold includes (but is not limited to) personal information about:

  • clients, business associates and potential clients and their employees
  • suppliers and their employees
  • prospective employees, employees and contractors;

What kinds of personal information do Flux collect?

In general, the type of personal information Flux collect and hold includes (but is not limited to): names, addresses, contact details, occupations and other information which assist them in conducting their business, providing and marketing their services and meeting their needs.

In most cases, if personal information they request is not provided, they may not be able to supply the relevant product or service.

How do Flux collect personal information?

Personal Information you provide
Flux will generally collect personal information by way of forms filled out by people, face-to-face meetings, interviews, business cards, telephone conversations and from third parties.

Personal Information provided by other people
In some circumstances Flux may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party, for example a report provided by a medical professional or a reference from another person.

Web site Collection
Flux collect personal information from the web site https://www.flux.pk through receiving subscription applications and emails. They also use third parties to analyze traffic at that web site, which may involve the use of cookies. Information collected through such analysis is anonymous.

How might Flux use and disclose your personal information?

Flux may use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected, for reasonably expected secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose and in other circumstances authorized by the Privacy Act.

In general, Flux use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to conduct their business;
  • to provide and market their services;
  • to communicate with you;
  • to purchase from you;
  • to help them manage and enhance their services.

To whom might Flux disclose your personal information?

Flux may disclose your personal information to:

  • other members of Flux;
  • other companies or individuals who assist Flux in providing services or who perform functions on their behalf.
  • anyone else to whom you authorize them to disclose it.

Flux also collect personal information from these organizations and individuals, and deal with that information in accordance with this Policy.

Sending information overseas
Flux will not send your personal information to recipients outside of Pakistan without obtaining your consent (in some cases this consent will be implied); or
otherwise complying with the NPPs.

Flux may disclose your personal information to other members of the Flux Team.

Sensitive information
Some personal information which Flux collect is ‘sensitive information’. Sensitive information includes: information relating to a businesses website logon details, company documents or important files.

Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or where certain other limited circumstances apply (eg, where required by law).

Flux take reasonable steps to protect personal information held from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure, for example by use of physical security and restricted access to electronic records.

Flux endeavor to ensure that the personal information they hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Contact Flux in order to update any personal information they hold about you. Contact details are set out below.

Updates to this Policy
This Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment. The most current version of this Policy is located at https://www.flux.pk and can be obtained by contacting a Flux employee.


Things we have Done

We are building bridges in web technology in order to connect the client’s goal to reality.

VIEW FULL PORTFOLIO